Winners Emerge In The 59th Annual Grammy Awards.

Best New Artist:

WINNER: Chance The Rapper
    POP FIELD Best Pop Solo PerformanceWINNER: “Hello” — Adele  Best Pop Vocal Album:

WINNER: 25 — Adele  Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumWINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:  WINNER: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya. Best Dance/Electronic Album WINNER: Skin — Flume

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental AlbumWINNER: Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie
”

Best Metal PerformanceWINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth
”

Best Rock SongWINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie

Best Rock AlbumWINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage

ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music AlbumWINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie

R&B FIELD Best R&B PerformanceWINNER: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange
”

Best Traditional R&B PerformanceWINNER: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B SongWINNER: “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell  Best Urban Contemporary AlbumWINNER: Lemonade — Beyoncé

Best R&B AlbumWINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

RAP FIELD Best Rap PerformanceWINNER: “No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Best Rap/Sung PerformanceWINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Drake
”

Best Rap SongWINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (

Best Rap AlbumWINNER: Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper

COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo PerformanceWINNER: “My Church” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceWINNER: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country SongWINNER: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim )

Best Country AlbumWINNER: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age AlbumWINNER: White Sun II — White Sun

JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz SoloWINNER: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist    Best Jazz Vocal AlbumWINNER: Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumWINNER: Country for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumWINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
 Best Latin Jazz Album:

WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song:

WINNER: “God Provides”  Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

WINNER: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains

Best Gospel AlbumWINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop AlbumWINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumWINNER: iLevitable — ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin AlbumWINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance:

WINNER: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
” Best American Roots Song:

WINNER: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time

Best Americana AlbumWINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell

Best Bluegrass AlbumWINNER: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues AlbumWINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush


Best Contemporary Blues AlbumWINNER: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito 

Best Folk AlbumWINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jaroszh

Best Regional Roots Music AlbumWINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae AlbumZiggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album:

WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s AlbumWINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23

  Best Music FilmWINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)